Privacy Policy

Arnold Hill & Co LLP (“We”, “us”) are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy in respect of the personal data you provide to us or in communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of business, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you.

We do update this Policy from time to time and you should review this Policy regularly. The current policy is published on our website.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our Data Controller is Leanne O’Connor and Leanne can be contacted at Arnold Hill & Co LLP, Craven House, 16 Northumberland Avenue, London WC2N 5AP.

Information We Collect

We collect, hold and maintain certain personal information about you when you complete any of our online forms, send us an email or get in touch via telephone. The information you provide can identify you individually and includes items such as your name and email address and is used to send requested information, newsletters and to respond to enquiries. We will not use this or any other personal data for the purpose of profiling or for any purpose other than that set out in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell, rent or market personal data about you to third parties.

Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information requested from us and provide information on other services or matters which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
  2. To meet our contractual commitments to you.
    If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a service provided to you in the past.

Further, we may use your data so that you can be provided with information about unrelated services and information which we consider may be of interest to you. We may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected.

If you are a new customer or a contact of the ours, we will only contact you when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

Storing Your Personal Data

The services provided by this website and data stored are hosted on servers located in the United Kingdom. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information

Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.
We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  1. Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
  2. Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

Third Party Links

You might find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Use of Cookies

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our website.

Such information will not identify you personally it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Similarly to the above, we may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically. This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular parts of our website.

Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for access may be subject to payment of a fee of GBP20, which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at GDPR@Arnoldhill.co.uk